HOME

SHOP ORGONE CRYSTALS

528Hz

Vote For Warrior Matrix at Conspiracy Top Sites

daily quote warrior matrix

Follow Us On Facebook
Anyone compared packed shavings to less qty powder?

 
Post new topicReply to topic
   Warrior Matrix Forum Index -> Questions and Answers
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Morethink
Member


Joined: 24 Apr 2017
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Fri Apr 28, 2017 9:23 pm    Post subject: Anyone compared packed shavings to less qty powder? Reply with quote

People say that shavings of metal work test in general and that high density, like using powdered metal, is good but has less range and is more difficult to get it to process orgone unless it is stimulated...

This has got me wondering, Welz said the finer the metal the better. Has anyone with a sensitivity to notice differences ever tried comparing a classic towerbuster with metal shavings to a super fine metal powder only version BUT that the quantity of metal used is far less than the 40-50% you might expect when using shavings? Is it as high power, low distance? Is it as stubborn to get it to quickly process and clean up the orgone? I am just wondering if this difference in lower quantity of high density has been observed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Morethink
Member


Joined: 24 Apr 2017
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Sat Apr 29, 2017 11:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I am doing a test, since I do not have my metal shavings delivered yet but did get my titanium powder, I have curing the following spec, in a towerbuster size mould (only filled part of the way of course)

+++++++ In TB mould +++++++
5.1g metal 20%
20g resin 78.4%
0.41g catalyst 1.6% (2.0% of resin content)

Total resin (inc catalyst) 80%

25.51g total
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++

I have added 2 really small quarts chips and a little bit larger tumble stone, a piece of obsidian I believe and a few sprinkles (not much) of lapis and tigerseye just to do it.

Do you think this thing might have some effect? I will post a picture when I am ready.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Morethink
Member


Joined: 24 Apr 2017
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Sat Apr 29, 2017 11:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Top and bottom pictures: http://imgur.com/a/hkIj9





The base always looks like that for some reason. It was every so slightly tacky, so I have given it a layer of renascence wax and put it on the back of my computer where it gets hot in the hope that maybe the bit of added heat might prevent tackiness or something?

Any way, given what is in this and the way I constructed this with powder etc, what are your thoughts?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sensei
Site Admin


Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Posts: 6701
Location: Here Now. Somewhere Else Later

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Powdered metal can require a bit more catalyst sometimes or the piece can come out a little sticky.

A one ounce piece does not generate a lot of heat when curing, so curing small pieces in a warm spot can be beneficial. Especially when using metal powders.

Powdered metal combine well with shavings, depending on the intended use and size of the piece. They can be mixed together or poured in distinct layers.

Neat and utilitarian piece, I like it. Thanks for the pictures.

Sєηѕєι
_________________
Thank you for supporting WarriorMatrix at:
http://www.OrgoneCrystals.com
and
http://www.LemurianCrystal.com
Please, share...
http://www.OrgoniteInfo.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Morethink
Member


Joined: 24 Apr 2017
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does keeping the orgonite device in a warm area after the fact count as helping it to "finish" curing?

I also have another one curing right now. Pretty much the same only I tried to order the 3 larger stones vertically and then scatter some bits like last time around. Plus I used a larger SBB coil and added a small knotted bit of technora cord with the hopes that it would be stable and secure enough to be held by a necklace. Only time will tell if this experimental attachment will work or if it will be brittle and the knotted cord yank out and take a chunk of resin with it.

I think in this new piece I have curing, I used slightly more catalyst. Actually here is what I documented for the new one I have curing:

+++++++ In TB mould +++++++
Attempt 2
7.66g metal %
30g resin %
0.7g catalyst % (2.3% of resin content)

Total resin (inc catalyst) 80%

38.36g total (g actual final weight)
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++

With the same previous lapis and tigers eye and also a little citrine piece (heat-treated amethyst). Expect pictures.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sensei
Site Admin


Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Posts: 6701
Location: Here Now. Somewhere Else Later

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Morethink wrote:
Does keeping the orgonite device in a warm area after the fact count as helping it to "finish" curing?


Yes, as well as exposure to sunshine.

Warning, don't stick your finger on a piece that is warm, or the surface of one warmed by sun... Until you have let it cool back to room temperature, or it will pick up fingerprints unnecessarily.

Sєηѕєι
_________________
Thank you for supporting WarriorMatrix at:
http://www.OrgoneCrystals.com
and
http://www.LemurianCrystal.com
Please, share...
http://www.OrgoniteInfo.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Morethink
Member


Joined: 24 Apr 2017
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Very helpful thanks.

About doing different layers, do you pour a powdered layer like my current ones are and then let it cure before adding more layers? If so, are there any special considerations to prevent cracking? I have seen some people talk about cracking but I do not recall seeing any "do this and it prevents cracking" kind of thing?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Morethink
Member


Joined: 24 Apr 2017
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2017 3:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Attempt 2:



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Morethink
Member


Joined: 24 Apr 2017
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2017 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have learned, while putting the stones in first looks nice on the outside, it leaves pits and gaps where the resin was unable to penetrate, little crevices. So I just made a couple more but I put a dollop of resin in first and placed the main stones in, then added a bit more resin and then sprinkled the other stones in and filled it up and dropped the SBB coils in them. Does not look as nice, it looks like the first one I made but at least the surface is nicer in terms of being smooth.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic
   Warrior Matrix Forum Index -> Questions and Answers All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum