HOME

SHOP ORGONE CRYSTALS

528Hz

Vote For Warrior Matrix at Conspiracy Top Sites

daily quote warrior matrix

Follow Us On Facebook
Newbie mistake - need help please

 
Post new topicReply to topic
   Warrior Matrix Forum Index -> Questions and Answers
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Willow
Member


Joined: 08 May 2016
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:44 am    Post subject: Newbie mistake - need help please Reply with quote

I've been reading the forum for a while now and joined in May. I've got some great things happening that I'll post about later but right now I've made a mistake that I don't know how to fix.

We've been pouring for about 3 weeks to a month now, made lots of TBs, mini flat top pyramids, shot glasses, well, lots of different molds. In fact, we've used up all the supplies I ordered from OC lol, got to order more tonight. We've gifted many and the response has been good so far. We've buried TBs at all corners of our house and along the road fronting our property. We have TBs on our electric box outside, in the fridge and freezer, the house is full of orgonite. We've checked out the 3 towers that are on our mountain which we'll be busting next weekend, can't wait!

We found some tall skinny shot glasses or maybe they're called shooters at Walmart that I thought would look pretty cool so we bought 12 of them and decided to try our first layered pours. I wanted different colors for each layer and we used black iron oxide for the last layer so I could make sure no metal was sticking out since I seem to have trouble with that issue.

Here is my problem. We finished the pour at about 7:15 tonight and it's almost 10:00 now and the black iron oxide layer has not cured at all. Its just like we just poured it 2 minutes ago. I was standing there counting the drops as my husband put them in the resin so I know the catalyst went in there. I can't figure out what the problem might be.

I did a search on the forum to see if I could find out what we did wrong but the only thing I found was where Lena said she used about a heaping teaspoon or 2 black iron oxide to 10 oz. of resin and where Ruth said that Sensei recommends 1 teaspoon per 8 oz. of resin. Since I only wanted about 3/16" of the black iron oxide on the last layer and we were pouring tiny little pieces, we only used 1.5 oz. of resin and I took a paint stick and dipped it in the bag twice for the iron oxide so the amount I got out couldn't have been even 2 teaspoons but that is a whole lot more than what Lena and Sensei uses. Is there too much iron oxide with too little resin? I guess I could pour that out since the other layers are cured or should I add a drop of catalyst to each shooter and stir it around?

If anyone can tell me what I should do to fix this, I sure would appreciate it. I knew we'd make a mistake sooner or later but I sure do wish it hadn't been on a pour that took us all afternoon to do lol! Thanks!

Willow
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
028956blh
Member


Joined: 03 Mar 2014
Posts: 360
Location: United States

PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds like way too much iron oxide powder. Two options. Option one is to scoop out the BIO (black iron oxide) layer, wipe it as clean as possible and re-pour it. Option two is to continue to load more catalyst into the resin in the hopes of it curing. I'm feeling option one for you.

Brett
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Willow
Member


Joined: 08 May 2016
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh no, thats what I was afraid of lol. I'll try that with one of them first and see if I can get it cleaned out good enough to get it poured again with waaaay less iron oxide.

Thanks so much.

Willow
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ruth
Moderator


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 3282
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you remember the catalyst? If you catalyzed the resin, it will cure eventually. Try adding heat. Do you have a heating pad? You might want to try setting them on the heating pad and covering them with a box or PVC oontainer to hold in the heat. Give it a day, and check it again.

Hope the heat will do the job for you Very Happy

Ruth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ruth
Moderator


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 3282
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 9:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

One issue with layered pours- you remembered the catalyst- you counted the drops. For ALL the layers?

I remember one like that. I remembered the catalyst- for the first layer- and the last layer- but forgot the middle layer. Thought if I waited long enough the middle would cure. Wrong.

As long as you both remember adding the catalyst, it will cure eventually. Heat will speed things up. Don't give up on them yet.

Ruth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Willow
Member


Joined: 08 May 2016
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2016 8:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That is the one thing we did right, we did remember the catalyst for each layer. However, as soon as we poured the first layer in all the glasses I remembered that I hadn't sprayed the silicone in any of them. I don't remember us ever moving so fast lol. We dumped all the glasses and filled them with paint thinner or something my husband had on hand and we were able to save all but two of the glasses that were already setting up by the time we got to them.

I've learned that lesson, I won't forget that step again. My only excuse is that we hadn't poured in 5 days and I was so excited to get started and try something new that I just forgot.

I ended up adding a drop of catalyst in each glass to the black iron oxide layer which was the final layer and stirred it up good. Today we set them in the sun all day, two short shot glasses and one tall one set up and the rest are still a little sticky so they'll sit in the sun again tomorrow. I had to put the cured ones in the freezer to get them out because of all the stirring I did I guess but they did come out of the glasses.

Ruth, I want to thank you for your thousands of posts on the forum. You have provided a wealth of knowledge to people who want to learn. I've been reading the forum for a while now and I kept seeing where you'd tell people to do a search to find the answers. I'm a moderator on a natural healing forum and I know how time consuming it can be answering the same questions over and over again. So, I decided to go back to the very first post you made and I started reading. I'm still only on page 141 so I've got a long way to go lol. I've learned a lot from your posts and I'm truly grateful. I've also been reading Lena's and Sensei too which are great and I love Lena's website with all the pictures of her animals.

Can you tell me which is the best website to upload pictures to in order to then post them on the forum. I've read that people aren't really pleased with PhotoBucket. I'd really like to take a couple of pictures of this last pour to see what people think since I really can't yet 'sense' the energy of them. All I know is that orgonite makes me extremely HAPPY so I know they've got something going on Very Happy I did the ice test on the very first batch we poured and got some really cool pictures. My ice cubes are even clear with the little white bubble in the center and the striations sticking out all over the bubble...... very cool!

Willow
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ruth
Moderator


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 3282
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2016 12:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you. I'm happy that my posts have been helpful Very Happy

I'm the last one to ask about computer issues! Right now my home phone and computer are both down. I came back to work to write this. I've unplugged them and will plug them back in when I get home. If that doesn't work I'll call a friend of my daughters tomorrow.

We should probably have a sticky how to post pix.

OT, You can get red, yellow, and black iron oxide powders at your local ceramic supply. They're used in glazes. I bought a pound of each for $20.00 last weekend. At a tablespoon per dozen TBs (30 ounces of resin) that's a lot of orgonite.

An interesting technique if you have the patience: Self layering orgonite
If you mix all the ingredients together and use 1/2 the usual catalyst, the materials will layer themselves by density.

Starting with, say, 6 drops per ounce at 70 F, you'd use 3 drops for a slow cure. at 80 F I'd use 2 drops. The cure should take hours. As an added benefit this technique will almost always give you nice smooth bottoms.

Going home now to wrestle with the perversity of technology Confused

Ruth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Willow
Member


Joined: 08 May 2016
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2016 5:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Computer problems are tough. When my internet goes down I feel so disconnected and when you think about that statement its a sad state of affairs, we've become so dependent on it. Hope you can get it fixed soon.

Thanks for the info on the oxides and where to get them. I ordered the black from Amazon. At a tablespoon per dozen TBs those pounds will last you years lol.

Self layering orgonite, I had no idea that was even possible. It sounds like what I need to try since I can't seem to get a smooth bottom. When you say if I mix all the ingredients together, do you mean the metal, resin and the catalyst all mixed together and pour it into the mold? I guess you'd then stick the quartz, selenite and blue kyanite in wherever you wanted them. This sounds really interesting and sounds like it is well worth a try. We've used up all our cystals and minerals but as soon as my order comes in I'll give it a go. Thanks for telling me about it.

Good luck with the computer/phone issues.

Willow
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ruth
Moderator


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 3282
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2016 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RE: self layering.
First I pour the clear layer with the crystals. Brett's hint about coating the sides with clear resin is a good one- need to use that one next time Very Happy

http://www.warriormatrix.com/viewtopic.php?p=102106&highlight=#102106
"When I first started making the energy wands (four and eight), the pieces would come out of the mold with some of the crystals exposed because they were pressed up against the mold wall during curing. Here's how I figured out how to prevent it.

The tip of the wand will have clear resin, so when you pour that tip, slowly twirl and coat the entire inside of the mold first. This will leave a thin coat of resin on the walls. When you pour the second layer, do the coating again. Now when you pour the other layers, there will already be a combined two thin layers of resin established on the outside, which prevents shavings or crystals pushing through to the surface. Good luck!"

Then the self layering part- I've used, say, red iron oxide powder and fine brass shavings, and mixed them with the catalyzed resin. In a slow cure the top layer will be transparent / translucent red, the second layer red iron oxide powder, and the third will be the metal shavings. Glass molds are great for this, as you can watch the process.

Ruth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Willow
Member


Joined: 08 May 2016
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2016 4:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for explaining that. It makes sense to me now about the metal sinking in layers. It will be cool to watch the process of it leveling. I bet the pieces look great when cured.

I'm going to try Brett's tip about coating the mold next time we pour, it should solve the problem I've been having with the tiny copper pieces feeling rough once the piece is cured. I'm grateful he shared that tip.

When you talk about the red iron oxide turning the first layer of resin transparent red, I guess that would also apply if you wanted to color a layer of aluminum a transparent black, you'd use a tiny smidgeon of black iron oxide. I've been wondering how people get that transparent black in the layers. I've searched and couldn't find any transparent black color and couldn't figure out how that was achieved. The last pour we did I tried a tiny bit of black food coloring in a tiny bit of resin but it balled up and wouldn't mix in. I didn't figure it would work but I really wanted that black transparent color so it was worth a try Very Happy

Learning new things is so much fun, especially when it contributes to making this world a better/safer place.

Willow
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic
   Warrior Matrix Forum Index -> Questions and Answers All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum