HOME

SHOP ORGONE CRYSTALS

528Hz

Vote For Warrior Matrix at Conspiracy Top Sites

daily quote warrior matrix

Follow Us On Facebook
Introduction and Question

 
Post new topicReply to topic
   Warrior Matrix Forum Index -> Questions and Answers
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Seven
Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2016
Posts: 3
Location: California

PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2016 5:33 pm    Post subject: Introduction and Question Reply with quote

Hello everyone. I've been reading many posts for quite some time, and now I want to give thanks to everyone for all their information and support. I really like this site, and it has helped me a lot in my efforts to create and gift.

I've managed to find answers to all my questions here by simply reading or searching, but i can't seem to find the answer to this one question about pendants. Lately, my pendants have been curing with cloudy areas in them. There's no rhyme or reason to it. I use epoxy resin and measure 50/50. I don't scrape down the sides. One pendant might have a lot of cloudiness and another not much at all.

It's been cold here lately, but I try to keep them near a heater. Any input would be welcome.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ruth
Moderator


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 3296
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2016 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you look closely at the cloudiness, do you see tiny air bubbles? No? Then it may be dirt or oil on your ingredients. It might also be caused by molds that are not perfectly clean, or by using too much mold release.

If tiny air bubbles are causing the cloudiness you'll need to work on your stirring technique and try to insure that all your ingredients are warm to the touch. IMO a fast hot cure tends to trap more air, so using slightly less catalyst to give the air bubbles more time to escape may help.

Ruth

To clarify, I do not use epoxy resin. I work with Sylmar 41 or el cheapo 3M polyester resin from Home Depot. Input from other epoxy users may be more helpful.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sensei
Site Admin


Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Posts: 6701
Location: Here Now. Somewhere Else Later

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2016 5:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Welcome Seven !

It is very frustrating to have a piece come out cloudy with no apparent reason why...but you know that.

What brand of resin are you using ? Is there a date on it ? Old resin gets weird. Resin stored in high humidity can be dried out a bit
Resin that has frozen (or nearly so) tends to be equally weird. Cold resin is less desirable because it can trap bubbles when mixed. Warm resin enough to allow bubbles to rise yet not so hot that it cures before they are surfaced is preferred. Ruth is right about temperature. You will get a feel for the ideal working temperature with practice. Warm to the touch is about right, but work quickly.

Examine your molds. Though less likely, some silicone molds get cloudy areas with extended use.

Cross contamination of your epoxy bottles is not unheard of. This leaves small floating pieces of semi-hardened resin floating in either and will make a cloudy spot when poured. Keep your bottle edges clean.

Can you post or PM me a picture ?

Sєηѕєι
_________________
Thank you for supporting WarriorMatrix at:
http://www.OrgoneCrystals.com
and
http://www.LemurianCrystal.com
Please, share...
http://www.OrgoniteInfo.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Seven
Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2016
Posts: 3
Location: California

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2016 7:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That gives me a lot to go on, and I'm suspecting that it's the floating oils I'm using. I heavily greased the molds with flaxseed oil. I'm going to try one or two pieces without the oil and see if that works, and if it doesn't I'll post pictures. Thank You so much.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ruth
Moderator


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 3296
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2016 7:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You might want to try the silicone lubricant from the automotive department of Mallwart. Comes in a red and white can. Spray it on and wipe off the excess.

R
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic
   Warrior Matrix Forum Index -> Questions and Answers All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum