HOME

SHOP ORGONE CRYSTALS

528Hz

Vote For Warrior Matrix at Conspiracy Top Sites

daily quote warrior matrix

Follow Us On Facebook
Increasing shrinkage?

 
Post new topicReply to topic
   Warrior Matrix Forum Index -> Questions and Answers
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
eternal123
Member


Joined: 28 Jun 2016
Posts: 13
Location: PA, US

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2016 7:44 pm    Post subject: Increasing shrinkage? Reply with quote

I caught a post on the board about ways to increase shrinkage of orgone pieces, however the link was dead.

Are there any suggestions to do so?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
liberta
Member


Joined: 20 Apr 2014
Posts: 223
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2016 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Adding more catalyst increases the shrink rate, just watch out for cracking, especially if layering.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sensei
Site Admin


Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Posts: 6687
Location: Here Now. Somewhere Else Later

PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2016 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Polyester resin and MEKP catalyst, shrink much more than 2 part epoxy.

Sєηѕєι
_________________
Thank you for supporting WarriorMatrix at:
http://www.OrgoneCrystals.com
and
http://www.LemurianCrystal.com
Please, share...
http://www.OrgoniteInfo.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Dokter83
Member


Joined: 04 Dec 2016
Posts: 9
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 10:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi everyone!

1st post on the forums Smile

I just want to give a big thanks to all the wonderful people on the forums that create amazing good vibes and have inspired me to make some better orgonite pieces compared to when I 1st started.

I am in NZ and have a problem finding resin at good prices as it's quite expensive here. The supplier that I do use at the moment that stopped supplying the Poly clear cast resin with MEKP catalyst. Now I am left with using a 2 part Epoxy clear cast resin. it is really nice and super clear but I am not seeing any shrinkage from it. I am worried that my pieces is not getting sufficient pressure on the crystals to create the required effect for the orgonite device to be active or strong.

I have tried putting the piece seen in the pic below on top of my fridge directly over the ice tray to see whether I would get any funkyness happening but did not get any actions from the freezing water. I have tried with a pendulum and only getting a small clockwise rotation on the piece or other pieces with this resin. I have read with another post that a member said that he noted his epoxy pieces getting stronger over time as it cures more and puts more pressure onto the piece. Would that take about 2-4 weeks then perhaps?

Currently I have to wait about 1.5 days for a piece to just be dry enough to come out the mold but are still not fully cured. Takes about 2.5 days to feel really hard and not have any movement on the corners if I press on it.

Is there anything else I could try to increase the shrinkage and pressure on the pieces or am I being silly and there is nothing wrong with my devices?




thanks allot for everyones help.

PS: I received my Sensei pendant and it is awesome!! things in the house and at work has picked up allot better and good things all round has started to happen. Thank you very much Dennis and for the extra goodies!


Dokter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dokter83
Member


Joined: 04 Dec 2016
Posts: 9
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My In-laws are out of town for 2 weeks. They don't have any Orgonite in their home so I am going to try and run another ice test in their freezer with some of my pieces to see what happens. Hopefully I will get some better results.

Will post again once I have had some tests Smile

Dokter over and out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ruth
Moderator


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 3294
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 10:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good opportunity to get a clean control:) Will be interesting to see the results.

If you want to experiment with increasing the shrinkage you could try double casting and triple casting. IMO the easiest way to do that is to start with a 1 oz muffin mold TB and recast it in a 3 oz muffin mold with more metal and crystal, then recast it in a 6 oz muffin mold (or equivalent).

I'm not convinced that shrinkage is a big factor in increasing the activity of a piece. See what you think. You could cast a 6 oz piece with the same ingredients as your triple cast, but made in a single cast, and see which feels more active to you.

Ruth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ruth
Moderator


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 3294
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 10:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you made any TBs? I recommend making lots- a beautiful pyramid like that isn't the greatest for freezing experiments.

R
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dokter83
Member


Joined: 04 Dec 2016
Posts: 9
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 8:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Will def post some results once I have them probably around the wknd sometime. I will be using a HGG I made for my wife 1st to do a test with and then I will use some tower busters to see if I get diff results. I have a Sensei pendant as well will do a test with that too.

I have made made a good amount of TB's thus far and other funky shapes. Remember my first batch only having about 1/3 of the TB filled with metal lol.

Will have to get some more muffin molds to do the dbl / triple casting experiment, might use some of my other smaller molds and then cast it into a TB on a 2nd take.

Got myself some silicon spray, I think you or Lena suggested it for releasing molds. Because my resin doesn't really shrink I had some that got really stuck. Freezer trick worked after about working the mold and orgonite for a week in and out. Patience needs to be practiced for this trick sometimes.

Thanks for all the help and suggestions.
Dokter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dokter83
Member


Joined: 04 Dec 2016
Posts: 9
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2017 10:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ice test results

Ice test with my HHG I made for my wife. I know I should have put more gold into the gold layer. Was my 1st attempt at making a HHG Smile looked like enough gold when I was mixing it, and still need to clean up the piece a bit.
HHG was on the shelf directly above the glass.













I am going to make another HHG and once done will post some pics again.


Ice test with Gold Sensei pendant. Pendant was on shelf directly above the glass:


Looking at the water levels I had, I wonder if that has an effect if the glass is half full or almost full.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic
   Warrior Matrix Forum Index -> Questions and Answers All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum